Visit GUYA – Europe's first Guayusa brand
GuayusaWiki

Chemical Composition

Detailed phytochemical analysis of all bioactive compounds

bioactive compounds

Chemical substances in plants with physiological effects on the human organism. Guayusa contains over 100 identified bioactive compounds.

More Info
in Ilex guayusa

Ilex guayusa

Scientific name of the Guayusa plant. First described in 1901 by Theodor Loesener. Synonyms: Ilex guayusa var. macrophylla.

More Info

Quick summary
Key points at a glance:
  • Guayusa is caffeine

    caffeine

    Purine alkaloid with stimulating effects on the central nervous system. Guayusa contains 1.7-7.6% caffeine (dry weight), depending on variety, location, and processing.

    More Info
    -rich; L-theanine

    L-theanine

    Amino acid with relaxing effects found in Guayusa (0.02-0.05%) and green tea. Acts synergistically with caffeine and reduces nervousness.

    More Info
    can make the focus feel calmer.
  • Chlorogenic acids, flavonols, and catechins shape taste and antioxidant potential.
  • HPLC

    HPLC

    High-Performance Liquid Chromatography - standard method for quantitative analysis of polyphenols and alkaloids in Guayusa. Typical method: C18 column, acetonitrile gradient, UV detection at 280 nm.

    More Info
    /LC-MS reveals profiles and differences between samples and batches.
  • Depending on brewing, guayusa can sit between tea and coffee.
Evidence
MethodsIn vitro
Last updated: 2026-02-18
Short answer

Guayusa’s key compounds are caffeine, L-theanine, and polyphenols

polyphenols

Group of secondary plant metabolites with antioxidant effects. Guayusa contains 12-18% total polyphenols (dry weight), mainly chlorogenic acids and flavonoids.

More Info
. In practice, dose, brew time, and caffeine sensitivity matter most.

Who it suits
  • Readers who want a practical ingredient-based understanding
  • People interested in antioxidants

    antioxidants

    Substances that prevent oxidative damage caused by free radicals. Guayusa contains high amounts of polyphenols with antioxidant effects (ORAC value: 127–159 µmol TE/g).

    More Info
    and phytochemical profiles
  • Users optimizing preparation for real-life effects
Who it may not suit
  • Interpreting single lab values without context
  • Very high caffeine intake without adjustment
  • Broad health claims without evidence levels
Next step

To test Guayusa in daily life, start with a moderate brew and adjust dose and steep time gradually.

View GUYA products
Read next

Everyday overview

Values vary with origin, leaf quality, and preparation. Here’s the quick overview before the details.

CaffeineL-theanineSynergy

Many describe guayusa as “alert but less jittery”: caffeine for energy, L-theanine for calmer focus.

Compound balance over single-compound thinking
In real use, Guayusa acts as a plant matrix: the combination often matters more than a single isolated value.
Caffeine: activation & alertnessL-theanine: focus quality & calmPolyphenols: matrix & support effectsBalance
Practical note: with moderate dosing, this balance is often easier to feel.

Overview

Guayusa contains a complex mixture of Bioactive Compounds that synergistically account for the unique properties of the plant. The phytochemical composition has been extensively characterized using modern analytical methods (HPLC-DAD-ESI/MSn, LC-MS, GC-MS).

The main active compound groups are Caffeine and other Polyphenols (including Flavonoids and Tannins), which together with L-Theanine are responsible for the unique adaptogenic effect.

Main Components

Compound classMain representativesConcentration (% dry weight)Biological activity
Methylxanthinescaffeine, theobromine1,7-7,6%Stimulating, neuroprotective
Amino acidsl_theanine0,13%Anxiolytic, focusing
polyphenolschlorogenic_acid, Flavonole8-16%, flavonols
saponinsursolic_acid, Oleanolsäure2-4%Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory
CarotenoidsLutein, β-Carotin0,01-0,02%Hepatoprotective, antidiabetic

Methylxanthines: The Stimulating Alkaloids

Methylxanthines are Purine alkaloids responsible for the stimulating properties of Guayusa. Guayusa contains the highest Caffeine concentration of all known plants.

Caffeine - Detailed Analysis

Concentrations in Various Studies

StudyYearMethodCaffeine (% DW)
Holmstedt & Lindgren1972Spectrophotometry1,8%
Lewis et al.1987HPLC1,7%
Lewis et al. (Dekokt, 1h)1991HPLC3,33%
Wise & Negrin2020HPLC (Durchschnitt)3,9%
García-Ruiz et al.2017HPLC-MS2,4-3,1%
Maximale KonzentrationVarious-7,6%

The Caffeine concentration varies greatly depending on:

  • Young leaves: 4-7.6%, old leaves: 1.7-2.5%
  • Harvest time: Dry season higher than rainy season
  • Altitude, soil composition
  • Fermentation reduces Caffeine by 15-20%

Pharmacokinetics (Krieger et al. 2016)

Clinical study with 20 healthy adults, 400 mg Caffeine from Guayusa vs. synthetic caffeine:

ParameterGuayusa CaffeineSynthetic CaffeineDifference
Cmax (μg/mL)4,8 ± 1,25,1 ± 1,3Nicht signifikant
Tmax (hours)1,8 ± 0,61,2 ± 0,4Delayed (p<0,05)
AUC (μg·h/mL)28,3 ± 7,129,1 ± 7,5Bioequivalent
t½ (hours)5,2 ± 1,15,0 ± 1,0Nicht signifikant

Guayusa Caffeine is absorbed slightly more slowly (delayed Tmax) but is bioequivalent to synthetic caffeine. The delayed absorption could lead to smoother, longer-lasting effects.

Extraction Efficiency (Lewis et al. 1991)

Quantitative measurement of different preparation methods:

MethodCaffeine extraction (%)Final concentration in beverage
1 Stunde kochen100%3,33% (maximal)
10 Minuten kochen77,8%2,59%
24 Stunden kalt83,5%2,78%
5 Minuten Aufguss (90°C)~60%~2,0%

The traditional Achuar method (1 hour boiling) is optimal for maximum Caffeine extraction. Modern preparations (5-10 minutes) extract 60-78% of the caffeine.

Theobromine

Theobromine is another methylxanthine found in Guayusa, but in significantly lower concentrations than Caffeine.

StudyTheobromin (% DW)Caffeine:Theobromine ratio
Lewis et al. 19910,02%85:1
Wise & Negrin 20200,01-0,04%100:1 bis 200:1
For comparison: Cacao1,5-3,0%1:10 (umgekehrt!)

Theobromine has weaker stimulating effects than Caffeine, but:

  • Longer half-life (7-8 hours vs. 5 hours for Caffeine)
  • Bronchodilatory effect (expands airways)
  • Diuretic effect
  • Vasodilatory (expands blood vessels)
  • Mood-enhancing

L-Theanine - The Special Feature

L-Theanine is an amino acid found almost exclusively in Camellia sinensis (Tee) vorkommt. Die Entdeckung von L-Theanin in Guayusa (García-Ruiz et al. 2017) war eine wissenschaftliche Sensation.

Concentration

PlantL-Theanine (mg/g DW)
Guayusa1,3 ± 0,2
Green tea5-15
Black Tea2-8
White Tea4-12
Yerba Mate0 (not detected)
Coffee0 (not detected)

Bedeutung: Guayusa is the only known non-Camellia plant, die L-Theanin in signifikanten Mengen enthält.

Caffeine-Theanine Synergy

The combination of Caffeine and L-Theanine is unique and scientifically well documented:

EffectOnly CaffeineCaffeine + L-Theanine
Alertness++++++
Nervousness/Jitteriness+++/-
Focus+++++
Relaxation-++
Alpha-Wellen (EEG)ReducedIncreased
Heart rateIncreasedNormal

Mechanism of action:

  • Increases GABA, serotonin, and dopamine in the brain
  • Blocks excitatory glutamate receptors
  • Promotes alpha wave activity (relaxed alertness)
  • Reduces Caffeine-induced vasoconstriction
  • Extends attention span without sedation

Optimal Caffeine:Theanine Ratio

Studies show that a ratio of 2:1 bis 4:1 (Koffein:Theanin) optimal ist für:

  • Maximum cognitive performance
  • Minimal side effects
  • Longer duration of action

Guayusa ratio: With ~3% Caffeine and 0.13% L-Theanine, Guayusa has a ratio of approximately 23:1. Dies ist höher als das Optimum, aber:

Learn More About L-Theanine

Discover our partner wiki with in-depth information on L-Theanine: effects, optimal dosage, daily dose calculator, scientific studies and much more.

Visit L-Theanine Wiki →

Polyphenols: The Antioxidant Powerhouses

Polyphenols are secondary plant compounds with strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and health-promoting effects. Guayusa contains an exceptionally high concentration of various polyphenols.

Total Polyphenol Content

StudyMethodTPC (mg GAE/g DW)
García-Ruiz et al. 2017Folin-Ciocalteu127,8 ± 8,3
Pardau et al. 2016Folin-Ciocalteu145,2 ± 12,1
Dueñas et al. 2016Folin-Ciocalteu112,4 ± 9,7
Average-128,5 mg GAE/g

For comparison (mg GAE/g DW):

  • Green tea: 80-120
  • Black tea: 60-90
  • Yerba Mate: 90-110
  • Coffee: 50-70
  • Guayusa: 128,5 ((highest value!))

New findings (2024–2026) with direct relevance to constituents, bioavailability, and processing. Evidence level is indicated for each point.

29 phenolics identified with chlorogenic-acid derivatives dominant. Longer infusion increased total phenolic content; water vs ethanol differed markedly. During in vitro digestion, total phenolics increased by stage, while Flavonoids and di-O-CQA derivatives decreased.

Not a typical household brew (very long times and ethanol). Still important: preparation and digestion shift the phenolic profile that may be available.

29 metabolites by GC-MS; activity varied by origin/age. No hemolysis and no alpha-amylase inhibition reported; alpha-glucosidase inhibition observed (best IC50 ~68 µg/mL).

Mechanistic in vitro screening (incl. docking). Useful to show variability by origin/age; not a clinical efficacy proof.

PMID/DOI: 38472807 · 10.3390/foods13050694 · 41097306 · 10.3390/molecules30193885

Chlorogenic acids (Hydroxycinnamic acids)

Chlorogenic acids are esters of caffeic acid and quinic acid. They are the most common Polyphenols in Guayusa.

Identified Chlorogenic Acids (García-Ruiz et al. 2017)

CompoundConcentration (mg/g DW)% of Polyphenols
5-O-Caffeoylquinic acid (5-CQA)42,3 ± 3,833%
3-O-Caffeoylquinic acid (3-CQA)18,7 ± 2,115%
4-O-Caffeoylquinic acid (4-CQA)12,4 ± 1,610%
3,4-Dicaffeoylquinic acid8,9 ± 1,27%
3,5-Dicaffeoylquinic acid6,2 ± 0,95%
4,5-Dicaffeoylquinic acid4,1 ± 0,73%
Total92,6 mg/g73%

Biological activity of chlorogenic acids:

  • Neutralizes free radicals, protects DNA
  • Inhibits α-glucosidase and α-amylase (slows glucose absorption)
  • Hepatoprotective: Protects liver from toxins
  • Cardioprotective: Lowers blood pressure, improves endothelial function
  • Neuroprotective: Protects against oxidative stress in the brain
  • Anti-inflammatory: Reduces pro-inflammatory cytokines

Flavonols

Flavonols are a subclass of Flavonoids with strong antioxidant activity.

Identified Flavonols (García-Ruiz et al. 2017)

CompoundConcentration (mg/g DW)
Quercetin-3-O-hexoside14,2 ± 1,8
Quercetin-3-O-rutinoside (Rutin)8,7 ± 1,2
Kaempferol-3-O-hexoside5,3 ± 0,8
Quercetin-3-O-rhamnoside3,1 ± 0,5
Kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside2,4 ± 0,4
Isorhamnetin-3-O-hexoside1,8 ± 0,3
Total35,5 mg/g

The most common flavonol in Guayusa

  • Strong antioxidant (higher than vitamin C and E)
  • Antihistamine (reduces allergy symptoms)
  • Anti-inflammatory (inhibits COX-2 and lipoxygenase)
  • Antiviral (inhibits virus replication)
  • Cardioprotective (lowers LDL cholesterol)

Kaempferol:

  • Cancer preventive (induces apoptosis in cancer cells)
  • Neuroprotective (protects against Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s)
  • Antidiabetic (improves insulin sensitivity)

Catechins

Catechins are flavan-3-ols, best known from green tea. Guayusa also contains catechins, but in smaller amounts.

CatechinGuayusa (mg/g DW)Green tea (mg/g DW)
Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)2,1 ± 0,430-80
Epicatechin (EC)1,8 ± 0,310-25
Epigallocatechin (EGC)1,2 ± 0,215-40
Epicatechin gallate (ECG)0,9 ± 0,210-20
Total6,0 mg/g65-165 mg/g

Although Guayusa contains fewer catechins than green tea, they still contribute to antioxidant capacity and enhance the effect of L-Theanine.

Saponins & Triterpenes

Saponins are glycosylated triterpenes or steroids with soap-like properties (name from Latin sapo = = soap). Guayusa contains pentacyclic triterpenoid Saponins.

Identified Saponins (Chianese et al. 2019)

CompoundStructureConcentration (mg/g DW)
Ursolic acid derivativesPentacyclic triterpene12,4 ± 2,1
Oleanolic acid derivativesPentacyclic triterpene8,7 ± 1,6
Ilexsaponin AGlycosylated Ursolic acid5,2 ± 0,9
Ilexsaponin BGlycosylated oleanolic acid3,8 ± 0,7
Total-30,1 mg/g

Biological Activity

Ursolic acid

  • Hepatoprotective: Protects liver from toxins and fatty liver
  • Improves insulin sensitivity, activates AMPK
  • Increases muscle mass, reduces muscle breakdown
  • Anti-inflammatory: Inhibits NF-κB signaling pathway
  • Antitumoral: Induces apoptosis in cancer cells

Oleanolic Acid

  • Cardioprotective: Lowers cholesterol, protects the heart
  • Hepatoprotective: Regenerates liver cells
  • Antidiabetic: Lowers blood sugar
  • Neuroprotective: Protects against neurodegenerative diseases

Carotenoids

Carotenoids are fat-soluble pigments with antioxidant effects. Despite its green color, Guayusa contains significant amounts of carotenoids

carotenoids

Fat-soluble plant pigments with antioxidant effects. Guayusa contains β-carotene (0.8-1.2 mg/100g), lutein (5.2-7.8 mg/100g), and zeaxanthin.

More Info
.

Identified Carotenoids (García-Ruiz et al. 2017)

CarotenoidConcentration (μg/g DW)Function
Lutein87,3 ± 12,4Eye health (macular protection)
β-Carotin42,1 ± 6,8Provitamin A, immune system
Violaxanthin18,7 ± 3,2Antioxidant
α-Carotin12,3 ± 2,1Provitamin A
Neoxanthin8,9 ± 1,5Antioxidant
Total169,3 μg/g-

The most common carotenoid in Guayusa

  • Protects the macula (yellow spot) in the eye from oxidative stress
  • Reduces risk of age-related macular degeneration (AMD)
  • Improves visual acuity and contrast vision
  • Anti-inflammatory

Comparison with other Caffeine-containing plants

Comprehensive Comparison Table

CompoundGuayusaGreen teaBlack TeaYerba MateCoffeeCocoaGuaranaKola Nut
Caffeine (% DW)3,92,5-4,52,0-4,00,7-1,71,2-1,50,1-0,73,5-7,01,5-3,5
Theobromin (% DW)0,020,01-0,020,01-0,020,3-0,901,5-3,00,02-0,050,02-0,1
L-Theanine (mg/g)1,35-152-800000
Polyphenole (mg GAE/g)12880-12060-9090-11050-7040-6030-5020-40
Chlorogenic acids (mg/g)92,65-153-1040-8070-1200,5-210-205-15
Catechins (mg/g)6,065-16510-402-80,5-230-801-51-3
Saponins (mg/g)30,10,1-0,50,1-0,35-15002-80,5-2
ORAC (μmol TE/g)127,860-10040-8080-12030-5080-20040-7020-40

Unique Properties of Guayusa

  • Highest polyphenol content aller koffeinhaltigen Pflanzen
  • Only non-tea plant mit L-Theanin
  • Highest chlorogenic acid concentration (außer Kaffee)
  • High saponin content (nur Yerba Mate höher)
  • Balanced Caffeine:Theobromine ratio
  • Highest ORAC values (außer Kakao)

Analytical Methods

The phytochemical characterization of Guayusa is carried out using modern chromatographic and spectroscopic methods.

Constituent takeaway: origin, light/shade, and age are major drivers when comparing profiles or product batches.

Shows cultivation/harvest parameters (age, shade management) can measurably shift metabolite classes, affecting aroma, taste, and standardization.

PMID/DOI: 41604851 · 10.1016/j.chroma.2026.466732 · 41643380 · 10.1016/j.foodchem.2026.148238

Methods & details

HPLC-DAD-ESI/MSn (García-Ruiz et al. 2017)

High Performance Liquid Chromatography with Diode-Array Detector and Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry

Method Details:

  • Luna C18 (25 cm × 0.46 cm, 5 μm)
  • Methanol/Water with formic acid (Gradient)
  • Flow rate: 1,0 mL/min
  • Injection volume:
  • Detection wavelengths: 280, 330, 360, 520 nm
  • MS-Modus: Negativ-Ionisation
  • Mass range: m/z 100-1200

Identified Compounds:

  • 14 Polyphenols (chlorogenic acids, flavonols)
  • Structural elucidation by MSn fragmentation
  • Quantification by external calibration

RRLC (Rapid Resolution Liquid Chromatography)

For carotenoid analysis:

  • Extraction: Hexan/Aceton (1:1 v/v)
  • Saponification: Methanolisches KOH (30 g/100 mL)
  • Detection: 450 nm (DAD)
  • Quantification: Externe Kalibrierung mit Standards

Antioxidant Capacity

ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)

  • Measures ability to neutralize peroxyl radicals
  • Fluorescence-based (fluorescein as probe)
  • Result: μmol Trolox equivalents/g
  • Guayusa: 127.8 ± 8.3 μmol TE/g

DPPH (2,2-Diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl)

  • Measures radical scavenging activity
  • Spectrophotometrically (515 nm)
  • Fast and simple

FRAP (Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Power)

  • Measures reducing power
  • Fe3+ → Fe2+ reduction
  • Correlates with polyphenol content

Influence of processing on constituents

The processing of Guayusa leaves has significant effects on the phytochemical composition.

Optimized (120 bar/45°C), chlorogenic acids were concentrated (43.02 → 237 mg/g) while Caffeine was selectively reduced to <1% w/w; PVP improved recovery yield substantially.

Ingredient/processing context, not brewed tea. Relevant as a green route to polyphenol-rich, low-Caffeine guayusa ingredients for products.

PMID/DOI: 39598698 · 10.3390/molecules29225309

Processing Steps and Their Effects (García-Ruiz et al. 2017)

ProcessingPolyphenolsCaffeineCarotenoidsORAC
Fresh leaves100%100%100%100%
Blanched92%98%78%88%
Fermented85%82%65%79%
Dried (sun)88%95%70%85%
Freeze-dried97%99%92%96%

Recommendations for Maximum Bioactivity

  • Freeze drying preserves most ingredients (but expensive)
  • Sun drying is acceptable (traditional method)
  • reduces bitterness but also bioactivity
  • inactivates enzymes, stabilizes color
  • Dark, dry, airtight → minimizes degradation

Effect of Preparation

Preparation MethodPolyphenol ExtractionCaffeine extraction
Boiling (1 hour)95-100%100%
Boiling (10 minutes)75-85%78%
Infusion (5 minutes, 90°C)60-70%60%
Cold extraction (24 hours)70-80%84%

Boil for 10-15 minutes or steep for 5-10 minutes at 90-95°C for a good compromise between extraction and taste.

Important Sources

  • García-Ruiz, A., et al. (2017). Guayusa (Ilex

    Ilex

    Botanical genus of hollies with about 400-600 species worldwide. This genus includes Ilex guayusa, Ilex paraguariensis (Mate), and Ilex vomitoria (Yaupon).

    More Info
    guayusa L.) new tea: phenolic and carotenoid composition and antioxidant capacity.
    Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, 97(12), 3929-3936.
  • Krieger, D.R., et al. (2016). The safety, pharmacokinetics, and nervous system effects of two natural sources of Caffeine in healthy adult males.
  • Lewis, W.H., et al. (1991). Ritualistic use of the holly Ilex guayusa by Amazonian Jivaro Indians. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 33(1-2), 25-30.
  • Chianese, G., et al. (2019). Phytochemical analysis of the Ecuadorian plant Ilex guayusa Loes.
  • Pardau, M.D., et al. (2016). Antioxidant properties of Ilex guayusa: A new source of dietary Polyphenols.

Discover GUYA

Experience authentic Guayusa from Ecuador with a transparent supply chain and direct support for the Kichwa communities.

To GUYA - drinkguya.com →